Agenda

15:00-18:00
Europe Regional Conference Young Person's Event
16:00-17:00
WAGGGS Orientation session
20:00-21:00
Opening Ceremony
Day 1 - Reporting
Day 2 - Strategic Planning Day
Day 3 - Governance & Networking
Day 4 - Governance
Departures
08:45-09:00
Morning Reflection and announcements
09:00-10:30
17th European Guide and Scout Conference (EGSC) Opening

Joint Opening of the 17th European Scout and Guide Conference. During the session delegates will vote on appointing Joint Conference Chairs, approval of joint Agenda, approval of Joint Rules of Procedure, and approval of Tellers and Recommendations team, as well as hear a reporting on joint work from Eline Marie Grøholt, Chairperson of the WAGGGS Europe Committee and Lars Kramm, Chairperson of the European Regional Committee.

09:00-09:45
Plenary
09:45-10:30
WOSM World level input- Plenary session

During the session updates from the WOSM world level about Strategy for Scouting, WOSM initiatives within the Scouts for SDGs mobilisation and Safe from Harm will be shared.

09:00-10:30
Elections to the European Scout Committee - WOSM events presentation

During the session delegates will vote on the new European Regional Committee 2022-2025, will hear presentations on the upcoming (global and regional) WOSM events and Kandersteg International Scout Centre presentation, as well as will be informed about the next steps regarding the Regional Scout Plan 2022-2025 development summarising previous work in breakouts.

09:00-10:30
24th ESC Voting on Resolutions

During the session Conference delegates will vote on the 24th European Scout Conference Resolutions.

09:00-10:30
Regional presentations: Looking at the past WAGGGS plenary
09:00-10:30
Nominee elections WAGGGS plenary
09:00-10:30
Voting on Proposed Motions and Amendments WAGGGS plenary
Morning Break
11:00-12:30
24th European Scout Conference (ESC) Opening

Opening of the 24th European Scout Conference. During the session delegations will confirm their attendance during roll call, and subsequently delegates will vote on appointing Conference Chairs and approval of Tellers and Resolutions Committee, hear a reporting on the 2019-2022 Triennium from Lars Kramm, Martin Persson, Elena Sinkevičiūtė, Joaquim Castro de Freitas, Julijana Daskalov, Matthias Gerth - The European Regional Committee and Abir Koubaa, Regional Director of the European Scout Region, hear and vote on the Thankmar Wagner, European Scout Region Treasurer’s report. During the session general updates from the world level will also be shared by Edward Andrew ”Andy” Chapman, Chairperson of the World Scout Committee and Ahmad Alhendawi, WOSM Secretary General.

11:00-12:30
Regional Scout Plan 2022-2025 Presentation & Breakout sessions

Two Regional Scout Plan 2022-2025 sessions aim to familiarise the participants with the content and strategic background of the proposed Regional Scout Plan 2022-2025. 

The first part will see a general presentation of the Plan, together with a brief outline of its definition, evolution and adaptation.

Delegates will have an opportunity to ask specific questions in smaller groups, to allow as many as possible of them to be answered.

11:00-12:30
WOSM world level inputs - breakout sessions

Several simultaneous breakout sessions dedicated to global WOSM topics allowing Conference participants to learn about current WOSM global level works and an in-depth discussion about the topics especially interesting for them: 

  • World Events for the future, sustainability, format and risk
  • Advocacy for growth, positioning, and influence  
  • GSAT, bring your NSO to world-class standards
  • Growing our movement in the post-pandemic environment
  • Financial Management as a necessity for strong organisations
  • Safe from Harm Compliance 
  • Reaching out
  • Innovation in Youth Programme
  • Evidence-based programming: Social impact, monitoring and evaluation
  • Youth Engagement in Decision Making
  • Sustainability
11:00-12:30
24th ESC Voting on Resolutions

During the session Conference delegates will vote on the 24th European Scout Conference Resolutions.

11:00-12:30
WAGGGS Opening of business WAGGGS plenary
11:00-12:30
Regional presentations: Looking to the future WAGGGS plenary
11:00-12:30
WAGGGS Global Strategy WAGGGS plenary
11:00-12:30
Regional Consultation and Awards WAGGGS plenary
Lunch Break
14:00-15:30
Regional Scout Plan 2019-2022 Report & Breakout Sessions

Following the plenary session, reporting on the Regional Scout Plan 2019-2022 will continue in several breakouts on the strategic priorities of the Regional Scout Plan - Sustainability, Diversity & Inclusion, Impact of Scouting as well as external relations and other support measures, allowing Conference participants for a more in-depth discussion in smaller groups.

14:00-15:30
Regional Scout Plan 2022-2025 Breakout sessions

The second Regional Scout Plan session will be delivered in smaller breakout groups, and will allow delegates to collaboratively contribute to recommendations of potential actions to deliver the plan. Additionally we will explore opportunities for alignment between the Regional Scout Plan and national strategies, and how MOs may be able to assist the Region deliver the plan.

14:00-15:30
WOSM World level input- breakout sessions

Several simultaneous breakout sessions dedicated to global WOSM topics allowing Conference participants to learn about current WOSM global level works and an in-depth discussion about the topics especially interesting for them: 

  • World Events for the future, sustainability, format and risk
  • Advocacy for growth, positioning, and influence  
  • GSAT, bring your NSO to world-class standards
  • Growing our movement in the post-pandemic environment
  • Financial Management as a necessity for strong organisations
  • Safe from Harm Compliance 
  • Reaching out
  • Innovation in Youth Programme
  • Evidence-based programming: Social impact, monitoring and evaluation
  • Youth Engagement in Decision Making
  • Sustainability
14:00-15:00
24th ESC Voting & Closing

During the session Conference delegates will continue voting. 

Being the final session of the conference, the participants will hear addresses from the outgoing and the elected Chairpersons of the ESC

14:00-15:30
Inspiring the region WAGGGS plenary
14:00-15:30
Presentation of Proposed Motions and Amendments WAGGGS plenary
14:00-15:30
Forum
Afternoon Break
16:00-17:30
17th EGSC Meet the Candidates Breakout Sessions

During the session, in a café format, Conference participants will be able to meet and ask questions to both WOSM and WAGGGS candidates for the Committees.

15:30-17:30
17th EGSC Voting & Closing

Joint Closing of the 17th European Scout and Guide Conference.

During the session delegates will vote on recommendations and the next Conference host, as well as hear the report from the Recommendations Committee and the presentation of the new Joint Committee. 

16:00-17:30
Ideas Playground
19:00-21:00
International Evening
17:30-21:00
Rotterdam Evening
16:00-17:30
17th EGSC Networking & sharing best practices

Joint session during which WOSM and WAGGGS Member Organisations will showcase their best practices on various topics.

19:00-21:00
Dinner
19:00-21:00
Closing Ceremony

Official closing of the 17th European Scout and Guide Conference.

2021 World Scout Bureau. All Rights Reserved.